Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cyathula prostrata (purple-green leaves)

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Purple Hookweed
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Woody Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub (Trailing)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Red
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Inflorescence Type Spike

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 619
Species ID 1914
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share