Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Lagerstroemia indica (Pale Pink Flower)

Family Name: Lythraceae
Common Name: Crape Myrtle
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Flowers Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody), Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Vase

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A large shrub which can be groomed to be small tree, which grows up to 12 m tall. 
Crown Vase shape with moderate density. 
Foliage Alternate or opposite arrangement, green, smooth, deciduous, simple, margin entire, shape elliptical or oblong or oval or obovate, pinnate venation, measuring 2 - 4 inches, less than 2 inches wide. 
Flowers Inflorescence, showy, light pink flowers. 
Fruits Oval or round shape, measuring less than 5 inches long, dry and hard, brown or black, when matures, they split and release seeds which are disk shaped. 
Cultivation Grow in well-drained soil under full sun. Prune to remove overly dense branches, and help to develop strong structure.
Etymology The genus Lagerstroemia is named after Magnus von Lagerstrom of Goteborg (1696-1795), a friend of Linnaeus. The specific epithet indica means from India, or used loosely for the Orient.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Polluted Air
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Shade Providing Tree / Palm, Focal Plant
Plant & Rootzone Preference or Tolerance Remarks Can tolerate dry conditions once established

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Pruning Pruning is required occasionally to remove very dense branches.
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Deciduous
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate, Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Oval, Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black, Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 880
Species ID 2174
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share