Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phyllanthus amarus

Family Name: Phyllanthaceae
Synonyms: Phyllanthus niruri var. amarus
Common Name: Child Pick-A-Back, Gale Of Wind, Carry Me Seed
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Herb & Spice Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Weeping / Pendulous
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.5 m

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial (Disturbed Area / Open Ground)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Spontaneous ( Naturalized))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herb up to 0.3 m tall.
Foliage Leaves resemble pinnately compound leaves, but are actually small, simple leaves arranged in 2 files on either side of the stem.
Flowers Male and female flowers are borne by separate individuals (dioecious). Male flowers are star-shaped (2 mm wide), composed of white sepals and without petals.
Fruits Smooth, round fruits (2 mm wide) are known as capsules.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Dioecious
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Flower Size - Width 2 mm

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1038
Species ID 2331
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share