Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Psidium guajava (Seedless)

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Seedless Guava
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Description and Ethnobotany

Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Fruit & Vegetable)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1083
Species ID 2376
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share