Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dracaena trifasciata (Prain) Mabb. (grey-green-yellow leaves)

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Sansevieria trifasciata Prain (grey-green-yellow leaves)
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Coastal Green Roof Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Shallow Media Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Alkaline high pH Soils, Shallow Media (8 -10cm), Easy to Grow, Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses General, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Green Roof, Coastal
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Slow
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Leaf Cutting, Storage Organ, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey, Yellow / Golden
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Leathery, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Venation Parallel
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Acaulescent
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Rhizome), Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Green, White
Inflorescence Type Spike
Flowering Period Rarely
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1129
Species ID 2422
Species record last updated on: 23 January 2020.
Share