Back

Callicarpa pedunculata R.Br.

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Callicarpa, Velvet Leaf, 杜虹花, 紫珠
Full Sun Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 3 m to 4 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical & Subtropical Asia to Solomon Islands
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large shrub or small tree up to 4 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are ovate-lanceolate (intermediate between egg-shaped and lance-shaped) or broadly oblong-lanceolate (intermediate between a wide, elongated shape with parallel sides and lance-shaped). The leaf tip is wedge-shaped or narrowing to a short tip. The leaf underside is yellowish brown with a velvety texture.
Flowers Light purple to medium purple flowers are arranged in a 2-3 cm long inflorescence. The pedicels (a stalk connecting individual flowers to the inflorescence stalk) are 0.5-1 mm long. The peduncle (stalk of the inflorescence) is longer than the petiole (leaf stalk).
Fruits Purple, violet, or pink fleshy fruits are known as drupes. Round fruits (2-4 mm wide) are densely arranged in small clusters in or slightly above the leaf axil (the angle between the upper leaf surface and stem).
Etymology The genus Callicarpa is derived from the Greek words 'kalli' meaning beautiful and 'karpos' meaning fruit. The species name refers to the attractive, often brightly coloured fruits produced by members of this genus.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( According to folk medicine, the whole plant can be used to reduce pain and inflammation, as well as control internal bleeding.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Fruits)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting (Tip, Semi-Hardwood, Hardwood)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Deciduous
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Lanceolate, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Acuminate
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse, Cordate
Typical Foliar Area Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Pink, Purple
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

References

References

Munir, A.A. . 1982. A taxonomic revision of the genus Callicarpa L. (Verbenaceae) in Australia. Journal of Adelaide Botanic Gardens. 6. 1. 5-39

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31604
Species ID 6003
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share