Back

Solanum melongena (ribbed fruit)

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Brinjal, Eggplant
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Annual herb with erect growth form up to 0.5 m tall.
Foliage Large leaves are ovate with a lobed, wavy leaf margin. The midvein is light purple, while major veins are mostly yellow-green. The petiole (or leaf stalk) is densely covered in short, white hairs. 
Stems The round stem is light brown to yellowish green and densely covered in short hairs.
Flowers Purple, star-shaped flowers are composed of 5 triangular, wrinkled petals which are fused together at mid-length. The flowers tend to hang downwards. The stamens form a golden yellow column in the middle of the flower.
Fruits The fruit is dark purple, glossy and ribbed (6-8 cm long, 6 cm wide). Colour varies from mostly medium to dark purple with a small amount of irregular, white spots or speckles. The fruit is round to round-oval. The fruit is crowned by large triangular sepals which are green and fused together at mid-length.   
Others - Plant Morphology This cultivar was purchased as seed in Thailand.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruit is widely consumed as a cooked vegetable. They have a mild taste which are ideal for strong-flavoured sauces, such as curries.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32098
Species ID 6504
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share