Back

Plectranthus sp. (small leaves)

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Synonyms: Coleus amboinicus (small leaves)
Common Name: Indian Borage, Cuban Oregano, Mexican Mint, Spanish Thyme, 左手香, 印度薄荷, 到手香
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Herb & Spice Interiorscape / Indoor Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet Type
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herb up to about 15 cm tall.
Foliage Light green, fleshy leaves are egg-shaped with a scalloped leaf margin. They are densely arranged in pairs with adjacent pairs perpendicular to one another.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Herb and Spice)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden, Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose, Bulging in between Veins, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Crenate
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Cuneate
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Nut / Nutlet

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32250
Species ID 6658
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share