Back

Plectranthus sp. Benth. (large leaves)

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Swedish Ivy
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet Type
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Maximum Height 25 cm

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous perennial up to 25 cm tall with upright or spreading growth habit.
Foliage Large, egg-shaped leaves are arranged in decussate leaf arrangement (adjacent leaf pairs are perpendicular to one another). The leaf margin is lined with large, rounded teeth.
Flowers Small flowers are tubular and 2-lipped. They are arranged in racemes (spike-like inflorescence with stalked flowers).
Fruits Dry, indehiscent fruits are known as nutlets.
Taxonomy Previously, this species was erroneously referred to as Plectranthus coleoides.
Cultivation This species grows best in rich, well-drained soils and will not do well in clay soils with poor drainage. It can be grown indoors if placed in a sunny spot.

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Bulging in between Veins, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Crenate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Cordate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32256
Species ID 6664
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share