Back

Hibiscus hamabo Siebold & Zucc.

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: 海滨木槿
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody shrub, growing to 1-5 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are orbicular to broadly obovate to cordate shaped, undersides of leaves are densely hairy while uppersides of leaves are sparsely and minutely hairy. Leaf blade has 5-7 veins, with cordate base and abruptly acuminate apex; margin irregularly crenate. Stipules are foliaceous, oblong-ovate in shape, measuring about 1 cm and deciduous. 
Stems Younger stems are softly pubescent. 
Flowers Flowers are solitary, appearing on leaf axils. Flowers are showy, yellow which turns orange-red with dark red spots in the centre; measuring 5-12 cm in diameter; obovate petals.
Fruits Capsule, ovoid shaped, measuring from 2.5 to 3.5 cm, covered with dense brownish hairs. Seeds are kidney-shaped (reniform), around 4.5 mm. 
Habitat Found on coastal sands near sea level. 
Etymology The genus Hibiscus is an old Greek name from Virgil, hibiscum for marsh mallow plant. The specific epithet hamabo means from Hama, Syria.

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Orbicular / Round, Cordate)
Foliar Venation Recticulate
Foliar Margin Crenate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Cordate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flower Transitional Changes Colour
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32547
Species ID 6959
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share