Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Solanum melongena (oblong fruit)

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Round Brinjal
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Annual Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 2 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Although Solanum melongena is actually a perennial woody shrub, it is commonly cultivated as an annual herb. It has a branched growth form.
Foliage The large, lobed leaves are covered in star-shaped hairs known as trichomes.
Fruits The smooth, glossy fruit is technically classified as a berry. This cultivar is originally light green and turns purple at maturity. 
Taxonomy Solanum melongena is a cultivated species. It was first domesticated near Myanmar and Yunnan from the wild species Solanum insanum.
Etymology The specific epithet melongena is derived from the Italian name which means mad apple ("melanzane").
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : It is widely eaten as a cooked vegetable in various parts of the world.)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Pinnately Lobed / Pinnatifid

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Purple
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32611
Species ID 7023
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share