Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Passiflora edulis f. flavicarpa

Family Name: Passifloraceae
Common Name: Yellow Passionfruit, Marquisa Telur Kodok
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Description and Ethnobotany

Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Seeds)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The edible seeds are covered in a whitish, sweet but tart pulp. South Sulawesi (Indonesia) is famous for their passionfruit juice.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32670
Species ID 7082
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 June 2020.
Share