Back

Selenicereus costaricensis (F.A.C. Weber) S. Arias & N. Korotkova

Family Name: Cactaceae
Synonyms: Hylocereus costaricensis
Common Name: Costa Rica Pitahaya, Costa Rica Nightblooming Cactus, Purple Pitahaya, Purple Dragonfruit
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Fruit & Vegetable Succulent Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division
Plant Growth Form Succulent Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent climber.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33867
Species ID 8283
Species record last updated on: 14 November 2019.
Share