Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Tragulus napu

Family Name: Tragulidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Mammal)
Common Name: Greater Mouse-deer

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Description

Size 52 cm to 57 cm
Description A very small deer with pencil-thin legs, but more robust than the Lesser Mouse-deer. The fur is rufous brown, and there are two pairs of white marks down the front and sides of the neck.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Nocturnal, feeding alone on fallen fruits, the soft new leaves of understorey plants and other vegetable matter.
Habitats Forest, Terrestrial
Distribution Indochina, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, Philippines

Conservation

Conservation Notes The species is widespread in Southeast Asia but in Singapore it is known only from one offshore island, where it has proven to be commoner than previously realised.

Status

Conservation Status Indeterminate

Photos

Images

References

References Baker, N. & Lim, K. 2008. Wild animals of Singapore. Singapore: Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd. 180pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share