Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Megaderma spasma (Linnaeus, 1758)

Family Name: Megadermatidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Mammal)
Common Name: Malayan False Vampire, Lesser False Vampire

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Author
Common Names

Description

Description Muzzle with large, erect noseleaf. Fur grey to grey-brown. Ears large and joined at bases. No visible tail.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes This nocturnal at roosts in small groups in caves, tunnels and hollow trees in forest. It feeds on insects and other animals, including smaller bats, but doe s not drink blood.
Habitats Forest, Terrestrial
Distribution In Singapore, known recently from Pulau Tekong and Pulau Ubin. Distributed in India and Sri Lanka across to Indochina, the Philippines, the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo and Java.
Nature Areas Pulau Ubin

Conservation

Trends & Threats Loss of forest habitats.
Scientific Interest & Potential Value Unknown.
Conservation Notes Habitat protection.

Status

Species Status Native
Conservation Status Rare
Singapore Red Data Book 2008 Status Critically Endangered (CR)

Photos

Images

References

References Baker, N. & Lim, K. 2008. Wild animals of Singapore. Singapore: Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd. 180pp

Davison, G.W.H., Ng, P.K.L. & Ho, H.C (Eds.). 2008. The Singapore Red Data Book (2nd Edition). Singapore: Nature Society (Singapore). 285pp

Francis, C.M. 2008. A field guide to the mammals of South-east Asia. United Kingdom: New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 392pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share