Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Presbytis femoralis (Martin, 1838)

Family Name: Cercopithecidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Mammal)
Common Name: Banded Leaf Monkey, Banded Langur

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Author
Common Names

Description

Description Adults are black in colour, with a white line down the middle of the chest and belly. Inner part of arms and legs to below the knee are white. Prominent white eye ring and a whitish crescent-shaped mark on each side of face between eye and ear.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Inhabits mature forest where it is active in the day. Arboreal and gregarious. Diet consists of fruits and new leaves.
Habitats Forest, Terrestrial
Distribution In Singapore, presently restricted to the Central Catchment Nature Reserve. Distributed in the Malay Peninsula and eastern Sumatra.
Nature Reserves Central Catchment Nature Reserve

Conservation

Trends & Threats Habitat loss and seriously low population that may not be self-sustaining in the long term.
Scientific Interest & Potential Value This species was first described from Singapore in 1838. Young individuals may be caught and kept as pets.
Conservation Notes It appears that not more than 30 individuals are left in Singapore. Protection of remaining forest habitats, and policing of these areas against poaching and human disturbances will contribute to its survival here.

Status

Species Status Native
Conservation Status Rare
Singapore Red Data Book 2008 Status Critically Endangered (CR)
Singapore Red Data Book 1994 Status Endangered (E)

Photos

Images

References

References Ang, A., Ismail, M.R.B. & Meier, R. 2010. Reproduction and infant pelage colouration of the banded leaf monkey in Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. 58. 237-241.

Baker, N. & Lim, K. 2008. Wild animals of Singapore. Singapore: Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd. 180pp

Davison, G.W.H., Ng, P.K.L. & Ho, H.C (Eds.). 2008. The Singapore Red Data Book (2nd Edition). Singapore: Nature Society (Singapore). 285pp

Ng, P.K.L. & Wee, Y.C. (Eds.). 1994. The Singapore Red Data Book (1st Edition). Singapore: Nature Society (Singapore). 343pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share