Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dicrurus annectans

Family Name: Corvidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Bird)
Common Name: Crow-billed Drongo, Burung Cecawi Paruh Gagak

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Description

Size 29 cm
Description Medium size, black bill, predominantly black.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Habitats Forest, Parks & Gardens
Distribution Breeds North India, South China, In South-east Asia, it breeds in Myanmar and Northern Thailand. The drongo is widespread throughout Singapore during the winter months and can be found in the more wooded areas of suitable parks. Tends to stay in the shaded under storey of wooded areas. Frequently seen between Oct and Dec at the Visitor Centre landward side of the mangrove and at the wooded areas of the freshwater ponds. Numbers peak in Oct.
Nature Reserves Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

Photos

Images

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.

You may also like

Share