Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Coelognathus flavolineata

Back

Coelognathus flavolineata

Family Name: Colubridae
Synonyms: Coleognathus
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Reptile)
Common Name: Common Malayan Racer

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Description

Size 180 cm
Description Head distinct from long and cylindrical body. Blackish brown with a series of black blotches on the sides along the front part of the body. A broad black-edged, yellowish brown stripe down the middle of the back which darkens out over the rear part. Head with two short black streaks behind and below eye, and a oblique black stripe along the neck, lips whitish.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Inhabits forest, scrubland and rural areas. Diurnal and feeds on small vertebrates, such as rats.
Habitats Forest, Terrestrial
Distribution Distributed in Myanmar, Thailand, Malay Peninsula, Borneo, Sumatra and Java.

Status

Species Status Native
Conservation Status Rare

Photos

Images

References

References Baker, N. & Lim, K. 2008. Wild animals of Singapore. Singapore: Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd. 180pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 29 September 2022.
Share