Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Bougainvillea × buttiana 'Mrs McClean' (variegated cream-green leaves)

Family Name: Nyctaginaceae
Synonyms: Bougainvillea 'Mrs McClean' (variegated)
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Bonsai Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Woody)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Bonsai, General, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden, Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 50
Species ID 1346
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share