Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Hosea lobbii (C.B. Clarke) Ridl.

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Synonyms: Clerodendrum lobbii C.B.Clarke, Hoseanthus lobbii (C.B.Clarke) Merr., Clerodendrum discolor Becc.
Common Name: Tangga Bulan
Semi Shade Lots of Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Sarawak & Brunei
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A monotypic woody climber, it has a twining habit. 
Foliage The simple leaves are ovate with a cuspdate leaf apex and are arranged in opposite pairs along the stem.  
Flowers The salmon-orange flowers which are borne on long axillary cymes are bilateral with very long stamens and a filiform style. The bracts are velvety to the touch and are a bright orange-red. 
Fruits The fruits are deep purple and are horn-shaped (fusiform).

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Orange
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Inflorescence Type Cyme

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 114
Species ID 1410
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 08 December 2022.
Share