Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dracaena aubryana

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Dracaena thalioides
Common Name: Lance Dracaena
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution West Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Erect shrub, able to grow to about 0.5 - 2.5 m tall. 
Foliage Green foliage, leaves are distichous, ovate to narrowly ovate, measuring up to 60 cm long and 5 - 10 cm wide.
Stems Stem is often twisted spirally.
Flowers Erect inflorescence, usually in a spike, flowers greenish white to white, each lobe often with a purple-reddish band.
Etymology Genus Dracaena is from the Greek word drakaina which means a female dragon and could refer to the source of the dragon's blood (dried juice from the plant).

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 676
Species ID 1971
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 30 September 2020.
Share