Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Heliconia 'Red-Yellow Gyro'

Family Name: Heliconiaceae
Synonyms: Heliconia 'Red & Yellow'
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Bird-Attracting Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Bird & Wildlife Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Flowers)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Occasional Misting, Lots of Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 778
Species ID 2073
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 September 2020.
Share