Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Mimosa diplotricha var. inermis

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Mimosa invisa var. inermis
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Bee Attracting Plants Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution (Papua New Guinea)

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bee-Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 932
Species ID 2226
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 07 September 2021.

You may also like

Share