Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Proiphys amboinensis (L.) Herb.

Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Synonyms: Eurycles amboinensis (L.) Lindl., Pancratium amboinensis L.
Common Name: Cardwell Lily, Christmas Lily, Brisbane Lily, Seashore Eurycles, Sepulih, Sepuleh, Sepenoti
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Ornamental Flowers Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia & S.E.A
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Bulbous herb with roundly cordate leaves and white flowers.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( Leaves are used for an application for swellings. The bulb is chewed on to relieve giddiness resulting from eating poisonous fish or crustaceans)
Cultural / Religious ( Sarawak : This species is known as 'Bunga si-kudip' and 'Bunga si-kenyang', and is cultivated by the Dayaks together with their rice crop as they believe that it ensures a successful crop and harvest. The plant is dug up at the end of the season and replanted during the beginning of the next rice planting season. Leaves are also used by Malay villagers in the Peninsular Malaysia (Kuala Kangsar, Telok Anson) to expel evil spirits from houses.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1070
Species ID 2363
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 28 February 2020.
Share