Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Sinningia speciosa cultivars

Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Gloxinia, 大岩桐
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Cool Climate Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Tuberous herbs to 20cm tall 
Foliage Leaves dark green above, 8-20cm long by 5-12cm wide, hairy, ovate - elliptic. 
Flowers Flowers large, to 10cm across; corolla usually 6-8 lobed in single flowered forms, lobes variable in double-flowered forms. Color of flowers variable, in shades of purple, lavender, red, white and pink, petals and corolla in some forms spotted, or with other patterns. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Low Humidity / Aircon, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, [Remarks] (Do not allow plants to stand in soggy soil as the tubers will rot)
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Leaf Cutting, Storage Organ (Tuberous Stem)

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Purple, White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Thin
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1164
Species ID 2457
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share