Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Trimezia martinicensis (Jacq.) Herb.

Family Name: Iridaceae
Common Name: Forenoon Yellow Flag, Yellow Walking Iris
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southern America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a rhizomatous herb with a clump-forming growth habit.
Foliage Its leaves are flat, strap-like, arranged in a fan-like shape.
Flowers Its short-lived flowers are yellow, brown-banded in the center. The flower is borne on the tip of long stem arising from the base of the plant.
Etymology Genus epithet 'Trimezia' derived from Greek terms "treis" (three) and "megas" (great), a reference to the distinctive flowers, whose 3 outer segments are bigger than the inner ones.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1238
Species ID 2531
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 June 2021.
Share