Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Parishia insignis

Back

Parishia insignis

Family Name: Anacardiaceae
Common Name: Kayu Potianak, Red Dhup

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution Andaman Islands, Myanmar, Thailand, Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore and Borneo.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Ethnobotanical Uses Cultural / Religious: Heritage Tree: There is currently one individual of Parishia insignis listed as Heritage Tree in Singapore. To find out more about this tree, please visit the Heritage Tree Register.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29057
Species ID 3377
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 June 2024.
Share