Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Abutilon megapotamicum

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Trailing Abutilon
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A slender woody shrub, it sometimes has a scandent growth habit and can grow up to 1m in height. 
Foliage The simple, elongate-triangular leaves have a serrate leaf margin and a shallowly cordate leaf base. The leaves are minutely pubescent. 
Flowers The flowers are pendulous and hang downwards. The flower calyx is red and stellate-tomentose in texture while the flower petals are yellow and are velutinose-pillose in texture. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Flower Grouping Solitary

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29172
Species ID 3481
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share