Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Machaerina rubiginosa 'Variegata'

Family Name: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Variegated Striped Rush
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Ornamental Foliage Grass & Grass-like Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Grassy
Maximum Height 45 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution New Zealand and Australia
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Riverine)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Sedge-like plant, upright growing and able to reach up to about 40 - 60 cm tall.
Roots Rhizomes horizontal and creeping, covered with scales.
Foliage Thin dagger-like foliage, green with a strip of yellow on one edge.
Etymology Genus Machaerina refers to the foliage which has a dagger-like character. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils (Does not Drain Site)
Landscape Uses General, Riverine, Groundcover
Thematic Landscaping Water Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed, Storage Organ (Rhizome), Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks Green and White

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29184
Species ID 3493
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share