Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Urochloa maxima (Jacq.) R.D.Webster

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Synonyms: Panicum maximum Jacq., Megathyrsus maximus
Common Name: Guinea Grass

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29773
Species ID 4082
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 January 2020.
Share