Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Gossia inophloia (J.F.Bailey & C.T.White) N.Snow & Guymer

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Synonyms: Myrtus inophloia, Austromyrtus inophloia
Common Name: Blushing Beauty Myrtle, Thready-barked myrtle
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Eastern Australia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a small shrub, with height of about 1.5 m - 2 m tall. 
Foliage Foliage ovate, 30 mm by 18 mm, simple, margin entire, arrangement opposite; younger foliage reddish.
Stems Short fine hairs on young branchlets.
Flowers Small, 5-petals, white, diameter 7 mm, axillary, solitary or cluster (in short raceme).
Fruits Berry, globose, axillary, solitary or in short raceme, edible, orange to red to black when ripens.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Hedge / Screening, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Purple, Red
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth, Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Attenuate

Non - Foliar and Storage

Bark Colour(s) Brown to grey. The branches has fine pale brown hairs.
Mature Bark Texture Smooth

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Solitary, Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Moderate (6-10)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30582
Species ID 4891
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 November 2021.
Share