Back

Aglaonema nebulosum N.E. Br.

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Aglaonema minus Hook. f., Aglaonema pictum Kunth
Common Name: Mata Bisul
Full Shade Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Native to Singapore Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 10 cm to 60 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, and Borneo.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Vulnerable (VU))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herb up to 10–60 cm tall, with thick and straight stems. It can be identified by its green leaves with irregular ashy or silvery patches on the upper surface.
Foliage Its spirally arranged, stalked, leaves have leathery leaf blades that are usually narrowly drop-shaped to narrowly oval-oblong, green with occasional irregular ashy or silvery patches above, lighter green below, ending abruptly with sharp tip, and 6.5–20 by 2.5–7 cm.
Flowers Its erect inflorescence is enclosed within a light green to whitish, 1-2 cm-long spathe (petal-like, modified leaf) that ends abruptly with a sharp tip. The whitish female flowers emerge above the spathe in a round, swollen, white mass, while the male flowers remain within the spathe.
Fruits Its fruits are oval, dark red, and 0.7–2 by 0.4–0.9 cm.
Habitat It grows in peat and freshwater swamp forests. It occurs locally in Nee Soon swamp forest.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated, and its fruits are probably dispersed by birds or mammals.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed and stem cuttings.
Etymology Greek aglos, clear, gleaming; Greek nema, thread, stamen, possibly referring to the bright appearance of the stamens; Latin nebula, cloud, referring to the irregular ashy or silvery patches on the upper surface of the leaves.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping This herb is suitable for planting in shaded and wet areas of parks and large gardens. Its attractive green leaves with irregular silvery patches on the upper surface add colour and diversity to the landscape.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site, Does not Drain Site)
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Transplanting Tolerance Good
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting (Herbaceous)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Oval, Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix
Inflorescence Size - Length 2
Inflorescence Size - Unit m

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31172
Species ID 5566
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share