Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Davallia griffithiana Hook.

Family Name: Davalliaceae
Synonyms: Davallia tyermanii T.Moore, Humata griffithiana (T.Moore) Tagawa var. tyermannii, Humata tyermannii T. Moore
Common Name: White Rabbit's Foot Fern
Semi Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Suitable for Hanging Baskets Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Ferns and Lycophytes Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropics
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Creeping rhizomatous fern, rhizomes to 0.5 cm wide, with a dense layer of white, hair like scales.
Foliage Fronds mid green, to 15 cm in length. Juvenile fronds reddish-dull brownish green.
Etymology Genus Davallia is named after Edmond Davall (1793 - 1860) who was a Swiss botanist. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Disease / Pest Resistant, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting, [Remarks] (This species can be grown in well drained media (e.g. media for epiphytic plants) or mounted on bark/ branches. It is able to tolerate some dryness at the root zone as long as air humidity is maintained at a favorable level.)
Propagation Method Spore, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Brown, Green, Red
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31287
Species ID 5684
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share