Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Memecylon garcinioides Blume

Family Name: Melastomataceae
Common Name: Bangas, Bangas Merah, Sial Menahun
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Plant Native to Singapore Ornamental Flowers Shrub Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m)), Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 5 m to 15 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Thailand, Sumatra, Malaysia, Singapore, Pulau Karimata, Borneo, and Java
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest, Freshwater Swamp Forest, Grassland / Savannah/ Scrubland)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a shrub up to 5 m tall, or a tree up to 15 m tall.
Foliage Its opposite, stalked leaves have somewhat leathery leaf blades that are oval to egg-shaped and 5.5–14 by 2–6 cm. The dried leaf blades are also dark brown to blackish or sometimes greenish above, and brown often dotted with a greenish hue below.
Flowers Its flowering clusters are 1–3.5 cm long, and found from leaf axils. These clusters consist of many white-bluish flowers.
Fruits Its round fruits are blue-purple and 6–7 mm wide.
Habitat It grows in primary and keranga forests up to 600 m altitude. It is also found on hillsides and ridges with sandy to clayey soil. It occurs locally in Mandai area and Nee Soon Swamp Forest.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated. Its fruits are eaten by birds.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin Memecylon, derived from its resemblance to memaecylon (Greek for fruits of the strawberry tree, Arbutus unedo); Latin garcinioides, similar to Garcinia (a genus in the mangosteen family), referring to the similarity between the leaves of these two genera
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Walking-sticks may be made from its wood.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for parks and gardens for its blue flowers.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Blue
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black, Blue, Purple
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31884
Species ID 6285
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share