Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Montanoa atriplicifolia (Pers.) Sch. Bip.

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Synonyms: Montanoa dumicola Klatt, Montanoa pauciflora Klatt, Montanoa schottii B.L. Rob. & Greenm.
Common Name: Yucatan Daisy, Tree Daisy
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Woody)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A shrub or vine growing to about 3 m tall and 15 m long. 
Foliage The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs along the stem and are ovate to pentagonal in shape with an acute to acuminate apex. The leaves are pubescent with an entire to irregularly serrate margin.
Stems Stems can grow between 3 to 5 m long. Stems are light brown, the herbaceous parts puberulent. 
Flowers The flowers are borne in inflorescences. The ray florets are white, apex can be acute or two-notched; and the disc florets are yellow with acuminate apex.  
Fruits Achene, smooth surface, brown to black in colour, measuring about 2.5 mm long and 1.5 mm wide. Each fruit is surrounded by green and papery receptacle bracts, flattened against one another. 
Habitat Found in wide range of habitats from cool forests to dry roadsides, more vine-like at lower altitudes in drier environments. 
Cultivation The plant does best under full sun on moist, well-drained soil. It needs to be pruned to promote a bushy growth shape
Etymology The specific epithet atriplicifolia means with leaves like Atriplex which is the saltbush plant. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Acuminate
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Inflorescence Type Compound Head / Capitulum
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black, Brown
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32227
Species ID 6635
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share