Back

Dendrolobium umbellatum 'Aurea'

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Desmodium umbellatum 'Aurea'
Common Name: Horse Bush, Petai Laut, 白木蘇花
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m)), Shrub

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small tree up to 6 m tall.
Foliage Compound, odd-pinnate leaves occur in alternate leaf arrangement. The lateral leaflets are ovate (egg-shaped), while the terminal leaflet is obovate-oblong to elliptic (4-8 cm long, 3-5 cm wide). The upper surface is hairless, while the lower surface is nearly hairless or covered in soft, minute hairs.
Flowers White, pea-shaped flowers are arranged in small clusters near the branch tips.
Fruits Flattened, linear pods (2-4 cm long) are composed of 4-5 oval-shaped segments that are joined together at the ends.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: This tree can be planted on beaches and sand dunes to help control erosion. The leaves can also be used as fodder.

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Saline Soils / Salt Spray
Landscape Uses Slope Stabilization

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Brown
Foliar Type Compound (Trifoliate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Papilionaceous / Pea-shaped

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Legume / Pod

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32265
Species ID 6673
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share