Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Lindsaea repens

Back

Lindsaea repens s.l.

Family Name: Lindsaeaceae
Common Name: Creeping Necklace Fern, Laukahi

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mascarene Islands, Southeast Asia and Pacific Islands.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small to medium sized terrestrial, sometimes epiphytic fern, usually growing up to 30 to 60 cm tall and with a spread of 1 - 2 m wide.
Foliage Fronds linear and narrow, usually 1-pinnate, tapering at both ends, short stipes, pinnules numerous and ligulate to slightly elliptic.
Others - Plant Morphology Spore: Numerous short sori near the upper margins and covered by small, curved indusia. Spores are pale brown, trilete and smooth.
Taxonomy 's.l.' refers to sensu lato, in a broad or wide sense. Forms of Lindsaea repens are very variable and some can be distinguished geographically. Lindsaea repens s.l. is used to encompass all its forms.
Etymology Genus Lindsaea is named after Dr. John Lindsay (1785 - 1803), who is a surgeon in Jamaica. Species repens refers to the creeping form of the plant.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Rootzone Tolerance Moist Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Propagation Method Spore

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

References

References Kramer, K.U. (1967). The Lindsaeoid ferns of the old world III. Notes on Lindsaea and Sphenomeris in the Flora Malesiana area. Blumea 15(2): 557 - 569.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32303
Species ID 6711
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 17 April 2023.

You may also like

Share