Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

x Zelenkocidium Calico Gem

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Synonyms: x Wilsonara Calico Gem
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Epiphyte

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Compact plant to about 20cm in height
Flowers Inflorescence/ flower spikes 30-40cm in height; flowers pale pink, sepals, petals and lip with scatted rose pink blotches.
Taxonomy Hybrid between Oncidium Cranberry Marble and Zelenkoa onusta

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Planting Remarks Prefers cooler growing temperatures (25'c or less). Can be grown in air conditioned rooms or offices - mist regularly to raise humidity levels. Use a well drained media for potting. 
Fertilizing Feed regularly with liquid fertilizers/ blends for orchids
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Division, Tissue Culture

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Leathery

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32456
Species ID 6868
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 June 2021.
Share