Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Mezzettia parviflora Becc.

Family Name: Annonaceae
Synonyms: Lonchomera leptopoda Hook.f. & Thomson, Mezzettia leptopoda (Hook.f. & Thomson) Oliv.
Common Name: Mempisang, Meroyan Hutan

Mezzettia parviflora is a tall tree that can grow to 40 m tall. It has triangular, greenish-yellow flowers produced along the branches. Flowers come in 2 whorls of 3 petals each; outer petals tend to be elongated while the inner petals are shorter and round. Fruit is round to almost round, carrying a waxy bloom. A native to Singapore, this species can be found in a variety of forest types such as lowland dipterocarp, old secondary and peat-swamps forests.

Full Sun Moderate Water Native to Singapore Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 40 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Andaman Islands to Malesia
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tall tree of up to 40 m tall, buttresses may develop up to 0.3 m high.
Foliage Its leaves are alternate, stalked, oblong, elliptic to lanceolate in shape. Leaves are leathery, dull-coloured on the underside measuring 3.5 - 16 cm long by 2 - 5.5 cm wide. The tips of leaves varies from pointed, rounded to retused (depressed tip).
Flowers Flowers are produced along the branches held on a short hairy stalk up to 2mm long. They are triangular, greenish-yellow, clustered to a fan-like cymose inflorescence. Each flower contains 2 whorls of 3 petals - the outer petals are elongated while inner petals tend to be shorter and round. A leaf-like bract can be found at the base of the stalk measuring about 0.5 to 3 mm long.
Fruits Fruit is 2-seeded, round to almost round, covered in waxy bloom at 3 - 8 cm in diameter.
Habitat Occurs as a lowland species up to 800 m altitude. Found in lowland Dipterocarp forests, old secondary forests, Kerangas, peat-swamp forests or forest bordering the mangroves, on flat land, hill and river sides.
Cultivation It thrives well in most soil types (sandy, sandy loam and clayey soils).

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate, Acute, Retuse
Foliar Base Cuneate

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground (Tap Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Cauliflorous
Flower Symmetry Radial
Inflorescence Type Cyme

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green - Bluish Green
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Waxy
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Fleshy Fruit
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

References

References Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (continuously updated). Plants of the World Online | Kew Science. https://powo.science.kew.org/taxon/urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:73910-1. Accessed 19 August 2022.

van der Heijden, E & KeBler, P.J.A. (2000). Studies on the tribe Saccopetaleae (Annonaceae) - III Revision of the genus Mezzettia Beccari. Blumea 35(1): 220 - 225.
 

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33028
Species ID 7442
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 August 2022.
Share