Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Solanum stramoniifolium Jacq.

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Coconilla, Bolo Maka, Bura-bura
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 2 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 2 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Central and Southern Tropical America, Trinidad-Tobago
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status
CITES Protection False

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Erect or spreading shrub up to 2m.
Foliage The large, lobed leaves have a softly hairy texture.
Stems The semi-woody stems are armed with prickles.
Flowers Star-shaped, whitish flowers are usually solitary.
Fruits Furry, ball-shaped fruits (1.2-2.4 cm wide) are orange or red and nestled in the leaf axils (the area where the leaf stalk is connected to the stem).
Cultivation It grows best in well-drained soil.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The edible, juicy berries are typically eaten raw. The fruits are usually harvested from the wild in tropical America, but sometimes cultivated in Colombia and Peru.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch, Spines/Thorns - Leaf

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Pinnately Lobed / Pinnatifid
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Typical Foliar Area Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit
Mature Seed Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Mature Seed Texture(s) Smooth
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Numerous (>20)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33626
Species ID 8040
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 25 November 2020.
Share