Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Neea psychotrioides Donn.Sm.

Family Name: Nyctaginaceae
Common Name: Pigeon Plum, Saltwood

Pigeon Plum is a large shrub up to 3 m tall. It produces ornamental, drooping clusters of glossy, bright red, berry-like fruit.

Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico to Colombia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A shrub to small tree up to 3 m tall.  
Foliage Leathery leaves are elliptic with a distinct tip that is sometimes curved to one side.
Flowers Flowers are inconspicuous. The species is dioecious with male and female flowers occurring on separate plants. Male plants produce more inflorescences with larger flowers compared to females.
Fruits Bright red, glossy, oval fruit is edible when ripe. The pointed fruit apex is marked by thickened rings. Clusters of fruit hang down from a long stalk that extends beyond the leaves. The fruiting period lasts several months.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Seeds)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thick, Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Acuminate
Foliar Base Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33636
Species ID 8050
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 31 August 2021.
Share