Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Archontophoenix alexandrae

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Synonyms: Psychosperma alexandrae, Jessenia glazioviana, Ptycosperma alexandrae
Common Name: Alexandra Palm, Northern Bangalow Palm, King Palm, Majestic Palm, Alexander Palm, 假槟榔
Full Sun Moderate Water Suitable for Roadsides Solitary Habit Palm

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Palm (Solitary Palm)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 25 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 4.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A tall, solitary, fast-growing palm with large, stiff, feather-shaped leaves, exuding a graceful and elegant appearance.
Trunk Stem smooth, circularly marked with prominent leaf scars, light grey; trunk base usually swollen; crownshaft light green, but occasionally brownish.
Foliage Fronds pinnate, 2 to 3 m long, unarmed, dark green above and silvery-white beneath.
Others - Plant Morphology Flower: Inflorescences creamy white, arising below crownshaft. Fruit: Fruits round, 1 to 2 cm in diameter, bright red when ripen.
Cultivation Prefers full sun, but also tolerable to partial shade. It favours more water than most palms do and likes well draining soils. Able to be withstand indoors to some degree of tolerance. Propagate by seeds, which germinate readily in 4 to 8 weeks.
Etymology The genus epithet Archonotophoenix comes from the Greek as 'king' or 'chief', and 'date palm', and that all species in this genus share the common name king palm. The species epithet alexandrae honours Princess Alexandra of Denmark (1844 - 1925).

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Palm - Solitary)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Palm) Solitary Habit, Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1293
Species ID 2586
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 26 April 2022.
Share