Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Orania sylvicola

Back

Orania sylvicola (Griff.) H.E. Moore

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Common Name: Ibul

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Palm (Solitary Palm)
Maximum Height 20 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southern Thailand to Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, and Sumatra
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a single-trunked, canopy to emergent palm, up to 20 m tall, with a trunk girth of up to 45 cm. The trunk is grey with rings and knobs. Its medium- to large-sized pinnate leaves spread spirally, rising or drooping from the tip of the trunk.
Foliage Its spirally arranged, stalked, medium- to large-sized leaves are pinnate, with 60–75 leaflets arranged regularly on each side of the rachis, and 3.6 by 1.5 m. The leaflets are narrowly drop-shaped, with jagged tips, green above, greyish below, and 75–100 by 5–8 cm.
Flowers Its small flowers are borne on a 3–5-branched, spreading inflorescence, 75–90 cm long. The inflorescences are usually borne amongst the leaves. The male flowers are oblong, while the female flowers are roundish.
Fruit Its greenish yellow to yellow fruits are round and 3.5–4 cm.
Habitat It grows in wet lowland forests, often in wet areas. It occurs locally in the Bukit Timah Nature Reserve and in the vicinity of MacRitchie Reservoir.
Etymology Orania, commemorating  F.G.L. Willem van Nassau, the Prince of Orange (Oranje) and the Crown Prince of the Netherlands (1792–1849); Latin sylvicola, growing in forests, referring to the habitat this species thrives in.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping This plant is suitable for planting in moist, partially-shaded or open areas for its attractive, pinnate foliage.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
SGMP Treatment

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Rootzone Tolerance Moist Soils

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Shape(s) Palm Fronds (Pinnate / Feather)

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden

References

References Dransfield, J., Uhi, N.W., Asmussen, C.B., Baker, W.J., Harley, M.M. & Lewis, C.E. . 2008. Genera Palmarum. The Evolution and Classification of Palms. . United Kingdom: Kew Publishing. 732

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1949
Species ID 3241
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share