Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ichthyophis paucisulcus (Taylor, 1960)

Family Name: Ichthyophiidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Amphibian)
Common Name: Yellow-banded Caecilian

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Author
Common Names

Description

Size 15 cm
Description This extremely rare legless amphibian is related to frogs and newts, not snakes. It is dark brown or black, with a yellow line along each flank, tiny eyes covered with a layer of skin, and a tiny mouth. It is not poisonous.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Inhabits mature forest. Burrows in soil and leaf litter along forest streams. Probably feeds on worms and other soil-dwelling animals. Larvae are aquatic, and live in streams among submerged leaf-litter.
Habitats Forest, Freshwater, Terrestrial
Distribution Known from Bukit Timah Nature Reserve and observed in a single location at the Central Catchment Nature Reserve. Otherwise known only from Sumatra.
Nature Reserves Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

Conservation

Trends & Threats Habitat degradation.
Scientific Interest & Potential Value The identification is tentative. The true identity of the Singapore caecilian is uncertain as species identification can only be based on adult specimens, and adults have not been found recently. Allied species in the genus are sometimes collected for the pet trade in other parts of Southeast Asia.
Conservation Notes Continued habitat protection in the two Nature Reserves where is is known to occur.

Status

Species Status Native
Conservation Status Rare
Singapore Red Data Book 2008 Status Critically Endangered (CR)
Singapore Red Data Book 1994 Status Endangered (E)

Photos

Images

References

References Davison, G.W.H., Ng, P.K.L. & Ho, H.C (Eds.). 2008. The Singapore Red Data Book (2nd Edition). Singapore: Nature Society (Singapore). 285pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 16 March 2022.
Share