Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pandion haliaetus

Family Name: Accipitridae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Bird)
Common Name: Osprey, Burung Helang Tiram

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Description

Size 58 cm
Description Medium-sized raptor, grey white plumage

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Habitats Forest, Urban
Distribution Breeds in North and Central America, temperate zone Eurasia, Australia; Not known to breed in continental South-east Asia. The raptor is widespread throughout the coast of Singapore during the winter months. Can be seen perched on tall trees and fishing stakes in the straits and sometimes at the brackish water ponds. Along the Sungei Buloh coast from Sep to Mar. Peak numbers in Sep and Oct.
Nature Reserves Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

Photos

Images

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share