Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Macracantha arcuata (Fabricius, 1793)

Family Name: Araneidae
Taxonomic Group: Invertebrates (Spider)
Common Name: Long-spined Spider

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Author
Common Names

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes In Singapore, this spectacular araneid species lives predominantly in primary rainforest, e.g., in Bukit Timah Hill and a small patch at Nee Soon Swamp. It can also be found occasionally in moist and shady habitat in disturbed areas fringing the Nee Soon Swamp.
Habitats Forest, Terrestrial
Distribution This species is not unique to Singapore and has been recorded over a wide geographic area ranging from East and West Malaysia, Indonesia (Sumatra, Java), Brunei to Myanmar, Sri Lanka, India and China.
Nature Reserves Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

Conservation

Trends & Threats Within Singapore, this spider is closely associated, thought not exclusively, with the primary rainforests in Bukit Timah Hill and Nee Soon Swamp. Any threat to the primary rainforest will seriously threaten its presence in Singapore.
Scientific Interest & Potential Value Previously known as Gasteracantha arcuata, it was moved to the genus Macracantha by Patrick (2007). With its distinctively long and curved spines, this species is a notable and spectacular representative of the Macracantha-Gasteracantha group.
Conservation Notes The continued conservation and maintenance of the remaining tracts of primary rainforests are critical to the survival of the species.

Status

Singapore Red Data Book 2008 Status Vulnerable (VU)

Photos

Images

References

References Davison, G.W.H., Ng, P.K.L. & Ho, H.C (Eds.). 2008. The Singapore Red Data Book (2nd Edition). Singapore: Nature Society (Singapore). 285pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.

You may also like

Share