Back

Galeopterus variegatus

Family Name: Cynocephalidae
Synonyms: Cynocephalus, variegatus
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Mammal)
Common Name: Malayan Colugo, Malayan Flying Lemur

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Description

Size 38 cm
Description Upperparts may either be grey or reddish-brown, mostly with irregular black streaks and white blotches with whitish eye ring. Most distinctive feature is the extensive skin membrane which extends from neck to forelimbs, along side of body, hind limbs and encloses the tail. Muzzle is pointed and eyes very large, feet with large claws.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Solitary, nocturnal and arboreal. Usually clinging on tree trunk or gliding between trees. Feeds on leaves, leaf shoots and flower buds. Carries its young, sometimes wrapped in the membrane.
Habitats Forest, Terrestrial
Distribution Occurs mainly in forest, usually clinging to tree trunks, or suspended from horizontal branches. In Singapore, it occurs mainly in the Central Nature Reserves and adjacent plantations and parkland, and in the Bukit Batok Nature Park. Distributed in Myanmar, Indochina, the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo and Java.
Nature Reserves Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve
Parks & Gardens Bukit Batok Nature Park

Conservation

Conservation Notes Occurs mainly in the Central Nature Reserves and adjacent plantations and parkland, and in Bukit Batok Nature Park.
Notes Restricted to a few areas but common.

Photos

Images

References

References Baker, N. & Lim, K. 2008. Wild animals of Singapore. Singapore: Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd. 180pp

Lim, N.. 2007. Colugo: The flying lemur of South-east Asia. Singapore: Draco Publishing & Distribution Pte Ltd and National University of Singapore. 78 pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 12 September 2019.
Share