Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Bronchocela cristatella

Family Name: Agamidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Reptile)
Common Name: Green Crested Lizard

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Description

Size 58 cm
Description Body moderately slender with small, keeled scales. Head slender and tail very long. Spiny crest over middle of nape. Body colour is usually bright green, sometimes with a bluish tinge. However, when threatened, colour may change to dark brown or grey. Blackish eye-ring and ear. Part of the tail is often brown.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Diurnal and arboreal. Feeds on insects. Widespread in wooded areas in Singapore.
Habitats Forest, Terrestrial, Urban, Parks & Gardens
Distribution Distributed in Myanmar and Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, Java and the Philippines.
Nature Reserves Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

Conservation

Trends & Threats This species used to be a common sight in the past, but numbers have declined in recent years. This is probably due to its displacement by the Changeable Lizard (Calotes versicolor) which was introduced to Singapore in the 1980's.

Status

Species Status Native
Conservation Status Uncommon

Photos

Images

References

References Baker, N. & Lim, K. 2008. Wild animals of Singapore. Singapore: Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd. 180pp

Baker, N. & Lim, K. 2012. Wild animals of Singapore. Singapore: Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd. 180pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share