Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phylloscopus borealis

Family Name: Sylviidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Bird)
Common Name: Arctic Warbler, Burung Cekup Daun Artik

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Description

Size 13 cm
Description This bird is small-sized and predominantly greenish olive in colour.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Habitats Freshwater, Parks & Gardens, Urban
Distribution Breeds in Russia, North China, Japan, Alaska. This warbler is common and widespread throughout Singapore during the winter months and can be found foraging for food among trees in parks and those planted along the streets. Present from Sep to May with peak numbers in Sungei Buloh between Sep to Nov where it is very common. Best sighted when it is foraging in trees around the visitor centre and freshwater pond areas.
Nature Reserves Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

Photos

Images

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.

You may also like

Share