Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Accipiter gularis

Family Name: Accipitridae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Bird)
Common Name: Japanese Sparrowhawk, Burung Lang Sewah

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Description

Description Upperparts dark grey-brown; throat white. Tail has 4-5 bands. Males have pale rufous with faint whitish bars on the breast and belly. Females have darker grey-brown upperparts, pale rufous barred with white breast and belly. Small size with long tail. Female larger than male.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Habitats Forest, Parks & Gardens
Distribution Breeds in Siberia, China, Korea, Japan. This raptor is widespread throughout Singapore during the winter months and can often be seen in parks and wooded areas. Most often seen soaring or hunting at low levels at the Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve freshwater pond area and visitor centre. From Sep to Mar. Peak numbers usually in Sep, Oct and Mar.
Nature Reserves Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

Photos

Images

References

References Gan, J., Tan, M. & Li, D. 2009. Migratory birds of Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve. Singapore: National Parks Board. 82pp

Strange, S. & Jeyarajasingam, A. 1993. Birds: A photographic guide to the birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Singapore: Sun Tree Publishing (S'pore) Pte Ltd. 258pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share